Cattle Classes

Prizes 1st: €100; 2nd: €60; 3rd: €40 (UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED)

Entry Fee €10

Note: All animals must have proper ID, be in test and have a valid Show Compliance Certificate and will be subject to verification on show day

Pedigree Classes

C1.   Best Charolais Bull Calf born between 1/9/2018 – 31/12/2018 – Sponsored by Irish Charolais Society

C2.   Best Charolais Heifer Calf born between 1/9/2018 – 31/12/2018.

C3.   Best Charolais Bull Calf born after 1/1/2019 –Sponsored by Thomas and Eva McAndrew

C4.   Best Charolais Heifer Calf born after 1/1/2019

C5.   Best Charolais Heifer born after 1/9/2017 -Sponsored by Sheridan Family Butchers

C6.   Best Charolais Cow or Heifer in Calf or with Calf at Foot –Sponsored by Joe Reilly Plant Hire

C7.   Overall Charolais Champion and Reserve (from classes C1-C6)

 

C8.   Best Limousin Bull Calf born between 1/9/2018 – 31/12/2018 –Sponsored by Irish Limousin Society

C9.   Best Limousin Heifer Calf born between 1/9/2018 – 31/12/2018

C10. Best Limousin Bull Calf born after 1/1/ 2019 -Sponsored by Liam Lavelle

C11. Best Limousin Heifer Calf born after 1/1/2019

C12. Best Limousin Heifer born after 1/9/2017

C13. Best Limousin Cow or Heifer in Calf or with Calf at Foot – Sponsored by Joe Reilly Plant

C14. Overall Limousin Champion and Reserve (from classes C8-C13)

 

C15. Best Simmental Bull Calf born between 1/8/2018 – 30/11/2018 –Sponsored by Staunton Drilling

C16. Best Simmental Heifer Calf born between 1/8/2018 – 30/11/2018

C17. Best Simmental Bull Calf born after 1/12/2018

C18. Best Simmental Heifer Calf born after 1/12/2018

C19. Best Simmental Heifer born after 1/9/2017

C20. Best Simmental Cow or Heifer in Calf or with Calf at Foot

C21. Overall Simmental Champion and Reserve (from classes C15-C20)

 

C22. Best Angus Bull or Heifer Calf born after 1/9/2018 –Sponsored by Irish Angus Society

C23. Best Angus Female (Any Age) must be born before 1/9/2018 –Sponsored by Mayo-Sligo Mart

C24. Overall Angus Champion and Reserve (from classes C22+C23)

 

C25. Best Belgian Blue Bull or Heifer Calf born after 1/9/2018

C26. Best Belgian Blue Female (Any Age) must be born before 1/9/2018

C27. Overall Belgian Blue Champion and Reserve (from classes C25+C26)

                          (Harry Geraghty Memorial Perpetual Cup)

 

C28. Best Shorthorn Bull or Heifer Calf born after 1/9/2018

C29. Best Shorthorn Female (Any Age) must be born before 1/9/2018

C30. Overall Shorthorn Champion and Reserve (from classes C28+C29)

 

C31. Pedigree Champion of Champions (from classes C7, C14, C21, C24, C27, C30)

         – Perpetual Cup Sponsored by Kenneth Concannon, Reillys Pharmacy, Belmullet

 

 

 

 

Open Commercial

C32. Best Suckler Type Heifer suitable to make a Suckler Cow.

         Prize: 1st Place €300, 2nd Place €150, 3rd Place €75 –Sponsored by Barrett’s and Lennon’s Quarries

C33. Best Beef Heifer or Bullock, any age, any breed –Sponsored by Balla Mart

C34. Best Beef Bull or Heifer Calf born between 1/1/19 – 28/2/19

         Prize: 1st Place €300, 2nd Place €150, 3rd Place €50 –Sponsored by Progressive Genetics and Kenneth Concannon, Reilly’s Pharmacy

C35. Best Beef Bull/Heifer Calf, born after 1st  March ’19 –Sponsored by Pat McAndrew Agri Contractors

                                      Commercial Championship (from classes C32, C33, C34+C35)

 

Unhaltered Section

C36. Unhaltered Class: Best Commercial Cow with calf at foot (Open)

         Prize: 1st Place €200, 2nd Place €100, 3rd Place €50, 4th Place €50

         Calf must be born in 2019 and be exhibitor bred

         -Sponsored by Gerard Joyce Hoof Care and George O’Malley Veterinary Services

C37. Unhaltered Class: Best Pair of Beef Type Calves (Confined to Erris)

         Prize: 1st Place €100, 2nd Place €60,3rd Place €40

         Calves must be born in 2019 and be exhibitor bred

        -Sponsored by Tom Tighe, Dovea AI

 

C38. Pairs Competition: Best Pair, Any Age, Must be of the same breed. (Open)  

         Entry Fee - €10 per pair

 

C39. Best Dairy Female. Any Age, any breed. - Tom & Mary Ellen Mc Gonigle Memorial Perpetual Cup Sponsored by Tommy McGonigle

 

C40. Runners up Class: Best non-prize winning animal from previous classes on the day.

 

Champion of Erris

C41. Best 2019 born beef type Bull or Heifer Calf. (Confined to calves born in the Erris Area)

        -Sponsored by Chris and Shelia Tallot

         Winner to receive – Perpetual Cup Sponsored by John McAndrew and Family

 

Junior Handlers

C42. Junior Handler. Boy/Girl under 14 years of age with Calf being handled born in 2019 (confined to Erris) -Sponsored by Deborah & Brian Mc Andrew

C43. Junior Handler. Boy/Girl under 14 years of age with Calf being handled born in 2019 (Open) –Sponsored by Mayo-Sligo Mart (Winner to receive a               Perpetual Cup Sponsored by The Canning Family Rosses Point.

 

 

C44. Supreme Overall Champion of Show

        (To include: Pedigree Champion, Commercial Champion and Erris Champion)

        – Perpetual Cup Sponsored by Kieran Mc Allister

 

*** Each class must have 2 or more entries from separate exhibitors***

 

Judging to Start at 11am Sharp

© 2018 Erris Agricultural Show. Designed and Maintained By Asgard Media

  • Facebook
  • White Twitter Icon