Junior Section

Judging:               Commences at 1pm

Entry Fee:             €2

                              No late entries will be accepted.

Prizes:                   Trophies for 1st Place, Medals for 2nd & 3rd Places in all Junior Classes

                              Money Prizes, Vouchers and Special Prizes also to be won where stated

Exhibits:                All exhibits must be displayed before 11am on show day and collected before

                              5pm. The show will not accept responsibility for exhibits after this time.

                              All exhibits will be displayed in a large marquee on the show field.

                              All exhibits must be the work of the exhibitor.

 

JUNIOR CRAFTS

J1         Item Using Paper Plates (Special 1st Prize along with trophy)

J2         Decorated Egg

J3         Best Lego Display, not exceeding 40cm x 40cm (Special 1st Prize along with trophy)

J4         Picture Using Collage (Junior Infants - 2nd Class)

J5         Picture Using Collage (3rd-6th Class)

J6         Article Made From Lollipop Sticks, Match Sticks or Clothes Pegs

J7         Handmade Greeting Card in English or Irish

J8         Scarecrow

J9         Paint a Wellington (Special 1st Prize along with trophy)

J10       Miniature Farm Created on a Base no bigger than 30cmx 30cm (any medium) (Special 1st

                   Prize along with trophy)

J11       Craft from Recycled Materials (Special 1st Prize along with trophy)

J12       Sample of Needlework

 

JUNIOR DRAWING

*Please note: Pictures must be coloured using anything except for paint.

J13       Hand Drawn & Coloured Picture of Anything (any size)- Children not yet in Primary School

J14       Hand Drawn & Coloured Picture of Anything (any size)- Infant Classes

J15       Hand Drawn & Coloured Picture of Anything (any size)- 1st & 2nd Classes

J16       Hand Drawn & Coloured Picture of Anything (any size)- 3rd & 4th Classes

J17       Hand Drawn & Coloured Picture of Anything (any size)- 5th & 6th Classes

 

JUNIOR PAINTING

J18       Best Painted Picture - Children not yet in Primary School

J19       Best Painted Picture - Infant Classes

J20       Best Painted Picture - 1st & 2nd Classes

J21       Best Painted Picture - 3rd & 4th Classes

J22       Best Painted Picture - 5th & 6th Classes

 

JUNIOR POETRY COMPOSING

J23       Best Poem - 2 verses on any topic - 3rd & 4th Class

J24       Best Poem - 4 verses on any topic - 5th & 6th Class

 

JUNIOR HANDWRITING

J25       1st & 2nd Class Handwriting- 5 lines on any topic

J26       3rd & 4th Class Handwriting- 10 lines on any topic

J27       5th & 6th Class Handwriting- 15 lines on any topic

 

JUNIOR PHOTOGRAPHY

J28       Visual Landscape Photo

J29       Farm Scene Photo (Special 1st Prize along with trophy)

J30       Any subject photo in Black and White

J31       Funny Photo

 

JUNIOR BAKING

J32       6 Decorated Queen Cakes (Special 1st Prize along with trophy)

J33       6 Rice Krispie Buns

 

JUNIOR FLOWERS

J34       Best Arrangement for a Coffee Table (Special 1st Prize along with trophy)

 

JUNIOR VEG & FARM PRODUCE

J35       3 Home Grown Pods of Peas

J36       Best Collection of Home Grown Vegetables (Min. 3 items), displayed in a box no more than

             30” x 24” x 2” and having no lid (Special 1st Prize along with trophy)

J37       Best Eggs (2) from a Brown Hen

© 2018 Erris Agricultural Show. Designed and Maintained By Asgard Media

  • Facebook
  • White Twitter Icon